Silents in Babylon

http://www.babylonberlin.de/stummfilme.htm

I’ve only just learned about a remarkable festival of silent film taking place at the Babylon Kino, Berlin, 16-25 July. BERLIN – BABYLON. Das StummfilmLiveFestival is a kind of greatest hits of silent cinema, a ten-day feast of some of the finest titles of the silent era. Organised in co-operation with the Cinema Ritrovato, Bologna, the goal of the festival is “to bring both classics and lesser known films to a broad audience in a fresh and innovative way”. Highlights include the opening film, Maciste All‘Inferno with live orchestral accompaniment; a free open-air screening of the restored Metropolis; the John Ford silents that Bologna curated recently; and a screening on July 17 of Walter Ruttmann‘s Berlin: Symphony of a Great City, where the film will play simultaneously over 3,000 monitors and 1,000 carriages of the Berlin U-Bahn. This will, the organisers say, “create the longest cinema in history, with a combined length of over 16 kilometers, where the rhythms of 1920’s Berlin mix with those of today”. Following this mass screening, the film will be shown at the Babylon Kino, accompanied by the electro duo Tronthaim.

A special feature is being made of the musical accompaniment, which will come from the starry line-up of Javier Peréz de Azpeitia, Joachim Bärenz, Neil Brand, Günter Buchwald, Marco Dalpane, Trio Glycerine, Jürgen Kurz, Tronthaim, Stephen Horne, Eunice Martins and Ekkehard Wölk. Screenings will take place in the Babylon Kino, located in East Berlin, a 1929 cinema with original Art Deco screen which lurks behind the modern screen and is to be used for silent screenings (as its refurbished original organ).

Here’s the programe:

Friday 16.7.10
19.30 Eröffnung MACISTE ALL’ INFERNO
I 1925, R.: Guido Brignone; mit Bartolomeo Pagano, 95 Min.
Musik: Marco Dalpane & Ensemble

22.00 Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz (Open Air)
METROPOLIS
D 1927, R.: Fritz Lang; mit Brigitte Helm, Gustav Fröhlich, Heinrich George, 150 Min.

Saturday 17.7.10
16.00 TAGEBUCH EINER VERLORENEN (Diary of a Lost Girl)
D 1929, R.: Georg Wilhelm Pabst; mit Louise Brooks, André Roanne, Fritz Rasp, Franziska Kinz, Sybille Schmitz , Valeska Gert, Kurt Gerron 104 min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

17.00 CABIRIA
I 1914, R.: Giovanni Pastrone; mit Carolina Catena, Lidia Quaranta, Gina Maragnoni, 123 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

18.30 STRAIGHT SHOOTING
USA 1917, R.: John Ford; mit Harry Carey, Duke R. Lee, George Berrell, Molly Malone, Ted Brooks, 71 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

20.00 THREE BAD MEN
USA 1926, R.: John Ford; Goerge O’Brien, Olive Borden, Lou Tellegen, 92 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

20.00 FOOLISH WIVES
USA 1922, R.: Erich von Stroheim; mit Erich von Stroheim, Miss DuPont, Maude George, 117 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

22.00 BERLIN, DIE SINFONIE DER GROßSTADT (Berlin Symphony of a City)
D 1927, R.: Walter Ruttmann; 60 Min.
Musik: Tronthaim

22.15 DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
USA 1921, R.: John S. Robertson; mit John Barrymore, Charles Lane, Brandon Hurst, Cecil Clovelly, Nita Naldi, 67 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

23.15 BERLIN, DIE SINFONIE DER GROßSTADT (Berlin, Symphony of a City)
D 1927, R.: Walter Ruttmann; 60 Min.
Musik: Tronthaim
Walter Ruttmanns berühmter Montagefilm ist eine faszinierende Zeitreise ins Berlin der später 20er Jahre.

Sunday 18.7.10
14.30 DIE ABENTEUER DES PRINZEN ACHMED (The Adventures of Prince Achmed)
D 1926, R.: Lotte Reiniger; Scherenschnitt, 60 Min.
Musik: Trio Glycerine

16.00 MACISTE ALL’ INFERNO
I 1925, R.: Guido Brignone; mit Bartolomeo Pagano, 95 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

16.15 LA PASSION DE JEANNE D’ARC
F 1928, R.: Carl Theodor Dreyer; mit Maria Falconetti, Eugene Silvain, André Berley, Maurice Schutz, 110 min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

18.00 GÖSTA BERLINGS SAGA
S 1924, R.: Mauritz Stiller; Greta Garbo, Lars Hanson, Gerda Lundequist, Otto Elg-Lundberg, 183 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

18.30 QUEEN KELLY
USA 1929, R.: Erich von Stroheim; Gloria Swanson, Walter Byron, Seena Owen, 101 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

Monday 19.7.10
17:30 HARAKIRI
D 1919, R.: Fritz Lang; mit Paul Biensfeld, Lil Dagover, 80 Min
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

18.00 DAS GLÜCK(Happiness)
1934 USSR, R.: Alexander Medwedkin; mit Pjotr Sinowjew, Jelena Jegorowna, L. Nenaschewa, W. Uspenskij, G. Migorjan, 95 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

19.30 GREED
USA 1924, R.: Erich von Stroheim; Zasu Pitts, Gibson Gowland, Jean Hersholt, Dale Fuller, 128 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

20.00 DER GOLEM
D 1920, R.: Paul Wegener und Carl Boese; mit Paul Wegener, Albert Steinrück, Lyda Salmonova, ernst Deutsch, Otto Gebühr, 85 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

22.00 BLIND HUSBANDS
USA 1919, R.: Erich von Stroheim; mit Sam de Grasse, Francelia Billington, Erich von Stroheim, Gibson Gowland,
90 Min.
Musik: Javier Peréz de Azpeitia

22.15 THE UNKNOWN
USA 1927, R.: Tod Browning; mit Lon Chaney, Norman Kerry, Joan Crawford, Nick De Ruiz, 63 Min.
Musik: Joachim Bärenz

Tuesday 20.7.10
17.30 BUSTER KEATON SHORTS
Ca. 60 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

19.30 DAS CABINET DES DR. CALIGARI
D 1919, R.: Robert Wiene; mit Werner Krauß, Conrad Veidt, Lil Dagover, Hans Heinrich von Twardowski, 75 Min.
Musik: Raphael Marionneau

19.30 THE CROWD
USA 1928, R.: King Vidor; mit James Murray, Eleanor Boardman, 104 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

21.15 DIE FREUDLOSE GASSE (Joyless Street)
D 1925, R.: Georg Wilhelm Pabst, mit Greta Garbo, Asta Nielsen, Agnes Esterhazy, Henry Stuart, Robert Garrison, 178 Min.
Musik: Günter Buchwald

21.30 BALLET MECANIQUE / Dada-Kurzfilme
Ca. 60 Min.
Musik: Jürgen Kurz

Wednesday 21.7.10
18.00 DIE BERGKATZE
D 1921, R. Ernst Lubitsch; mit Pola Negri, Victor Janson, Paul Heidemann, 79 Min.
Musik: Trio Glycerine

18.15 DIE FRAU NACH DER MAN SICH SEHNT (Three Loves)
D 1929, R.: Kurt Bernhardt; mit Marlene Dietrich, Fritz Kortner, Frida Richard, Oskar Sima, Uno Henning, Karl Etlinger, Edith Edwards, Bruno Ziener, 76 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

20.00 PANZERKREUZER POTEMKIN (Battleship Potemkin)
USSR 1925, R.: Sergei Eisenstein; mit Alexander Antonow, Wladimir Barski, Grigori Alexandrow, Iwan Bobrow, Michail Gomorow, Alexander Lewschin, N. Poltawzewa,75 Min.
Musik: Jürgen Kurz

20.00 ORLACS HÄNDE (The Hands of Orlac)
D 1924, R.: Robert Wiene; mit Conrad Veidt, Alexandra Sorina, Fritz Kortner, Carmen Cartellieri, Fritz Strassny, Paul Askonas, 110 Min.
Musik: Ekkehard Wölk

21.45 THE LODGER
GB 1927, Alfred Hitchcock; mit Marie Ault, Arthur Chesney, June, Malcolm Keen, Ivor Novello, 100 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

22.00 THE UNKNOWN
USA 1927, R.: Tod Browning; mit Lon Chaney, Norman Kerry, Joan Crawford, Nick De Ruiz, 63 Min.
Musik: Günter Buchwald

Thursday 22.7.10
17.00 J’ACCUSE
F 1919, R.: Abel Gance; mit Romuald Joubé, Séverin-Mars, 144 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

18.00 STRAIGHT SHOOTING
USA 1917, R.: John Ford; mit Harry Carey, Duke R. Lee, George Berrell, Molly Malone, Ted Brooks, 71 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

20.00 MR. WEST IM LANDE DER BOLSCHEWIKI (The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr West in the Land of the Bolsheviks)
USSR 1924, R.: Lev Kuleshov; mit Porfirij Podobed, Boris Barnet, Vsevolod Pudovkin, Sergej Komarov, Vera Lopatina, 94 Min.
Musik: Jürgen Kurz

20.00 BLACKMAIL
GB 1929, R.: Alfred Hitchcock; mit Anny Ondra, Sara Allgood, Charles Paton, 84 Min.
Musik: Günter Buchwald

22.00 QUEEN KELLY
USA 1929, R.: Erich von Stroheim; Gloria Swanson, Walter Byron, Seena Owen, 101 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

22.00 A COTTAGE ON DARTMOOR
S/GB 1929, R.: Anthony Asquith; mit Uno Henning, Norah Baring, Hans Adalbert Schlettow, 84 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

Friday 23.7.10
17.30 BLOOD AND SAND
USA 1922, R.: Fred Niblo; mit Rudolph Valentino, Lila Lee, Nita Naldi, Rosa Rosanova, Walter Long,108 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

18.00 THE UNKNOWN
USA 1927, R.: Tod Browning; mit Lon Chaney, Norman Kerry, Joan Crawford, Nick De Ruiz, 63 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

19.30 BLIND HUSBANDS
USA 1919, R.: Erich von Stroheim; mit Sam de Grasse, Francelia Billington, Erich von Stroheim, Gibson Gowland, 90 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

20.00 THE GENERAL
USA 1926, R.: Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman; mit Buster Keaton, Marion Mack, Glen Cavender Charles Henry Smith, 75 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

21.30 INTOLERANCE
USA 1916, R.: D.W. Griffith; mit Mae Marsh, Robert Harron, Lilian Gish, F.A. Turner, Sam de Grasse, Vera Lewis, Mary Alden, 180 Min
Musik: Neil Brand

22.00 HÄXAN
DK/S 1922, R.: Benjamin Christensen; mit Maren Pedersen, Clara Pontoppidan, Elith Pio, Oscar Stribolt, Tora Teje, 107 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

Saturday 24.7.10
15:00 CHAPLIN SHORTS
Ca. 60 Min.
Musik: Ekkehard Wölk
THE IMMIGRANT (USA 1917, 24 Min.), EASY STREET (USA 1917, 19 Min.), THE RINK (USA 1916, 19 Min.)

15.30 DIE ABENTEUER DES PRINZEN ACHMED (The Adventures of Prince Achmed)
D 1926, R.: Lotte Reiniger; Scherenschnitt, 60 Min.
Musik: Stephen Horne

16.00 BERLIN, DIE SINFONIE DER GROßSTADT (Berlin, Symphony of a City)
D 1927, R.: Walter Ruttmann; 60 Min.
Musik: Ekkehard Wölk

17:30 GREED
USA 1924, R.: Erich von Stroheim; Zasu Pitts, Gibson Gowland, Jean Hersholt, Dale Fuller, 128 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

18:00 HARAKIRI
D 1919, R.: Fritz Lang; mit Paul Biensfeld, Lil Dagover, 80 Min
Musik: Stephen Horne

19.45 DIE BÜCHSE DER PANDORA (Pandora’s Box)
D 1929, R.: Georg Wilhelm Pabst; mit Louise Brooks, Francis Lederer, Carl Goetz, Alice Roberts, 133 Min.
Musik: Eunice Martins

20:00 BERLIN, DIE SINFONIE DER GROßSTADT (Berlin, Symphony of a Great City)
D 1927, R.: Walter Ruttmann; 60 Min.
Musik: Trio Glycerine

21.30 NOSFERATU
D 1922, R.: Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau; mit Max Schreck, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder, Alexander Granach, Ruth Landshoff, 94 Min
Musik: Stephen Horne

22.15 A PAGE OF MADNESS
J 1926, R.: Teinosuke Kinugasa; mit Masao Inoue, Yoshie Nakagawa, 60 Min.
Musik: Neil Brand

23.15 BERLIN, DIE SINFONIE DER GROßSTADT (Berlin, Symphony of a City)
D 1927, R.: Walter Ruttmann; 60 Min.
Musik: Tronthaim

Sunday 25.7.10
11:00 Neil Brand: THE SILENT PIANIST SPEAKS Lecture

14.00 MENSCHEN AM SONNTAG (People on a Sunday)
D 1930, R.: Robert Siodmak, Rochus Gliese, Edgar G. Ulmer und Fred Zinnemann; mit Erwin Splettstößer, Brigitte Borchert, Wolfgang von Waltershausen, Christl Ehlers, Annie Schreyer
Musik: Neil Brand

14.15 LAUREL AND HARDY SHORTS
Musik: Stephen Horne

That’s quite a line-up. More details are on the Babylon site – mostly in German, but there is a short section at the bottom of the web page in English. The site also says that this is festival no. 1 – let’s hope it can be the first of many.

More information on the Babylon Kino is on the Cinema Treasures site.

2 responses

  1. This line-up should quench the silent
    film thirst of any fan and successfully
    cause the spoken dialogue maniacs to
    repent for past silent sins.

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: