Broncho Billy draws again

http://www.nilesfilmmuseum.org/festival2010.htm

The thirteenth annual Broncho Billy Silent Film Festival takes place 25-27 June 2010, held as usual at the Niles Edison Theater, Fremont, CA. Once again there is a healthy mixture of films from G.M. ‘Broncho Billy’ Anderson and his film company Essanay, as well as other American short comedies and dramas from the 1910s. Here’s the programme:

Friday Evening, June 25
8:00 PM PROGRAM

Bell Boy 13 – Douglas MacLean, John Steppling, Harry Todd (1923)
Western Chivalry – G. M. Anderson, Shorty Cunningham, Joe Dennis, William A. Russell, Clara Williams (1910)
Baby’s First Tooth – Martha Russell, J. H. Gilmour (1910)
Aviation at Los Angeles, California – Louis Paulhan, Glenn Curtiss, Lincoln Beachey, G. M. Anderson & others (1910)
David Drazin at the piano

Saturday Early Afternoon, June 26
12:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

The Customary Two Weeks – Robert Ellis, Kathryn Adams, Herbert Evans (1917)
The Mexican’s Faith – G. M. Anderson, Joseph Smith, Clara Williams, John B. O’Brien, Charles Morrison, Fred Church, Frank Hall, William A. Russell (1910)
The Ranch Girl’s Legacy – G. M. Anderson, Clara Williams, Joseph Smith, Frank Hall, Fred Ilenstine, John B. O’Brien (1910)
Jon Mirsalis at the piano

Saturday Late Afternoon, June 26
3:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

The Lottery Man – Thurlow Bergen, Lottie Alter, Allan Murnane, Oliver Hardy (1916)
Method in His Madness – Joseph Smith, Earl Howell, William A. Russell, Frank Hall, Fred Church, Neva Don Carlos, John B. O’Brien, Clara Williams, Fred Ilenstine, G. M. Anderson (1910)
The Ranger’s Bride – : G. M. Anderson, Joseph Smith, John B. O’Brien, Frank Hall, Fred Islenstine, Fred Church, Earl Howell (1910)
David Drazin at the piano

Saturday Evening, June 26
7:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

The Jack-Knife Man – Fred Turner, Harry Todd, Bobby Kelso, Lillian Leighton, Clair McDowell, Charles Arling, Florence Vidor (1920)
A Quiet Boarding House – Frank Hamilton (1910)
The Brother, Sister and the Cowpuncher – G. M. Anderson, Frank Hall, Gladys Field, Fred Church, Clara Williams, Charles Morrison, Joseph Smith, William A. Russell (1910)
Away Out West – Joseph Smith, Frank Hall, John B. O’Brien (1910)
A Darling Confusion – J. Warren Kerrigan (1910)
Judy Rosenberg at the piano

Sunday Afternoon, June 27
12:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

The Innocence of Ruth – Viola Dana, Edward Earle, Augustus Phillips (1916)
Under Western Skies – G. M. Anderson, Fred Church, Joseph Smith, Clara Williams, Frank Hall, Chick Morrison, John B. O’Brien, Fred Ilenstine, William A. Russell (1910)
The Deputy’s Love – G. M. Anderson, Clara Williams, Frank Hall, Chick Morrison, Elmer Thompson, Fred Church, John B. O’Brien, Joseph Smith, Robert Gray (1910)
Phil Carli at the piano

Sunday Late Afternoon, June 27
3:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

Just Squaw – Beatriz Michelena (1919)
The Gun Woman – Texas Guinan, Edward Brady, Walter Perkins, Francis McDonald (1918)
Bruce Loeb at the piano

Sunday Evening, June 27
7:30 PM FILM PROGRAM

Hawthorne of the USA – Wallace Reid, Harrison Ford, Lila Lee, Tully Marshall, Theodore Roberts (1919)
Whist! – J. Warren Kerrigan, Augustus Carney (1910)
He Met the Champion – August Carney (1910)
Pals of the Range – G. M. Anderson, John B. O’Brien, Clara Williams, Fred Church, Augustus Carney, Robert Gray, Chick Morrison (1910)
Phil Carli at the piano

As usual, details on tickets, accommodation and transportation are on the festival site. The organisers advise that there is limited seating and booking in advance – which you can do through their website – is strongly recommended.

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: